News

IMB South Coast Blaze announces 2021 Talent Identification Program Squad

IMB South Coast Blaze is pleased to announce the players that have been successfully selected in the IMB South Coast Blaze Talent Identification Program for 2021.

IMB South Coast Blaze, in partnership with IMB Bank, Illawarra District Netball Association, Kiama Netball Association, Shoalhaven Netball Association, and Campbelltown District Netball Association, created the program for 14 to 18 year old female and male athletes to develop future elite netball players, providing them with an opportunity to train with other talented players and receive specialist coaching in a high performance environment. 

The squad will be coached across six sessions by advanced and elite accredited coaches, headed up by Campbelltown District Netball Association Rep Co-ordinator and Metro League Coach Tracey Connolly, along with by IMB South Coast Blaze Opens Head Coach Marji Parr and U23s Head Coach Regan Tweddle. Former Sydney Swifts stars Nat Behl (nee Sloane) and Kimberlee Gilmour, and former UK Netball Superleague player, Donna Fearon will also be sharing their specialist knowledge as part of the coaching team.

“This is the second year of our Talent Identification Program and there was a massive turnout again for trials with the program expanding beyond the South Coast into South Western Sydney this year, following Campbelltown District Netball Association coming on board as a new partner association. The number of strong players that trialled shows that netball is thriving in the South Coast and surrounding regions, and we are extremely proud to be able to provide a development pathway for these athletes through the program. We congratulate all the players that were selected in our 2021 TIP squad and hope that they learn as much as they can over the sessions from our exceptional coaching line up,” said Karina Franke, IMB South Coast Blaze Chairperson.

The players that have been successfully selected in the IMB South Coast Blaze 2021 TIP Squad are:

Isabella ASHCROFT (Campbelltown)

Lauren BANCROFT (Illawarra)

Georgia BASTOCK (Wollondilly)

Alyssa BEASY (Sapphire Coast)

Chelsea BLANCH (Illawarra)

Jordan BOORER (Campbelltown)

Christian BOWNDS (Sapphire Coast)

Shania CAMPBELL-COOPER (Shoalhaven)    

Sophie COSTIN (Illawarra)

Chloe COULEY (Shoalhaven)

Teagan CROOKS (Goulburn)

Ella CUMMINS (Queanbeyan)

Olivia DAVIS (Shoalhaven)

Ella DYBALL (Shoalhaven)

Taylah FAIAI (Campbelltown)

Sienna FINN (Campbelltown)

Alexa GAMMONE (Illawarra)

Alexia GIANNAKIS (Campbelltown)

Madelyn GIANNAKIS (Campbelltown)

Bridie GILES (Kiama)

Annalise GODWIN (Blacktown City)

Isabel GOODWIN (Shoalhaven)

Zali GUY (Kiama)

Matilda HARVEY (Sutherland Shire)

Laura HOYER (Ulladulla)

Isabelle KRSTEVSKI (Kiama)

Vashti LOXLEY (Kiama)

Jesslynn MAHANGA (Campbelltown)

Emily MANNING (Illawarra)

Hayley MANNING (Illawarra)

Ella MANSFIELD (Shoalhaven)

Samantha MARKS (Goulburn)

Kyra MARTIN (Kiama)

Phoebe MATTHEWS (Goulburn)

Brooke MAYOR (Ulludulla)

Jessica MCDONALD (Queanbeyan)

Lexi MCEVOY (Kiama)

Sophie MCINERNEY (Queanbeyan)

Amy MCLAUGHLIN (Illawarra)

Kate MCLAUGHLIN (Kiama)

Lilly MERRICK (Sutherland)

Aminah MUHAMMED (Illawarra)

Jorja PETTITT (Blacktown)

Isabella POLLARD (Goulburn)

Kayla RAYES (Shoalhaven)

Mataiya ROSSITER (Sutherland)

Hailey RUYSSENAERS (Queanbeyan)

Grace SCHOFIELD (Kiama)

Laura SIERANT (Queanbeyan)

Emilee SKELLY (Goulburn)

Sienna STOKES (Blacktown)

Phoebe SZYMONICZEK (Shoalhaven)

Sari THOMPSON (Illawarra)

Edie TUNBRIDGE (Illawarra)

Laylah TUPOU (Wollondilly)

Chloe VICKERY (Illawarra)

Kayla WAKEFORD (Kiama)

Holly WILSON (Illawarra)

Isabella WOOD (Illawarra)

Sarah WYBER (Kiama)

Sienna YEO (Sutherland)

Rhian YEO (Sutherland)